White 2016 Mazda MX-5 Miata ND Right Rear Quarter

Miata vs GR86, and can a Miata be your only car?

Short answer

Buy the Miata if you want the lighter, more fuel-efficient convertible and two seats are enough. Buy the GR86 if you want more power, a back seat for bags and quicker lap times for about the same money. A Miata can be your only car if you rarely carry more than one passenger or anything bulky, and you fit winter tires where it snows.

Buy the Miata if you want a light, open-top car that sips fuel and two seats are enough. Buy the GR86 if you want more power, a small back seat for bags and faster lap times for about the same price.

A Miata can be your only car. It works if you rarely carry more than one passenger or anything big, you can live with wind noise on the highway, and you put winter tires on it where it snows.

The short version

They start within about $1,000 of each other. The 2026 MX-5 Miata Sport is $30,430 plus $1,315 destination (Mazda). The 2026 GR86 base manual is $31,400 plus $1,295 destination, according to iSeeCars' pricing data. I couldn't open Toyota's own price page, so confirm with a dealer.

After that they split. The GR86 has 47 more horsepower, a hardtop, a back seat and a bigger trunk. The Miata weighs at least 450 lb less, gets about 7 mpg more and costs less to insure.

2026 Mazda MX-5 Miata

2026 Toyota GR86

Engine

2.0L four, 181 hp, 151 lb-ft

2.4L flat-four, 228 hp, 184 lb-ft

Starting MSRP

$30,430 (Sport)

$31,400 (base manual)

Destination

$1,315

$1,295

Top regular trim

$35,730 (Grand Touring manual)

$34,000 (Premium manual)

Curb weight

Under 2,400 lb

2,851 lb (base)

Seats

2

4, rear seats suit bags better than people

Trunk

4.6 cu ft

6.3 cu ft

EPA combined, manual

29 mpg

22 mpg

Edmunds 0-60, manual

6.4 sec

6.0 sec

Avg full coverage insurance

$2,217 a year (2024 MY)

$3,085 a year (2024 MY)

Sources for the table: Mazda's 2026 pricing release, iSeeCars, KBB (GR86 weight and output), Edmunds (tests, cargo, mpg), Road & Track and Grassroots Motorsports (Miata weight), and Insurance.com (insurance, for a 40-year-old driver with a clean record).

Which is faster?

The GR86, by a clear margin on a track and a smaller one on the street. Edmunds ran the manual GR86 to 60 mph in 6.0 seconds and the manual Miata in 6.4.

Car and Driver's 2022 test of the twins got 5.4 seconds to 60 and 13.9 seconds in the quarter mile. The GR86 stopped from 70 mph in 156 feet and pulled 0.98 g on the skidpad. I couldn't open a Car and Driver test of the current Miata, so I'm not quoting one.

Edmunds stopped its Miata from 60 mph in 113 feet and called it solid. MotorWeek measured 7.0 seconds to 60 and a 118-foot average stop, which it said was long for a performance car but fade-free.

On a racetrack the gap is bigger. Grassroots Motorsports lapped a Miata Club with the Brembo/BBS/Recaro package in 1:25.77 at its test track. That was more than a second slower than a standard GR86, and roughly level with the latest Civic Si.

Which is more fun to drive?

That's taste, and the press is split. Road & Track's comparison called the Miata the purer, more focused car and the GR86 the more serious, sharper handler, and refused to pick a loser.

The Miata revs to 7,500 rpm, the roof drops in seconds and you feel fast at legal speeds. The GR86 has more mid-range torque and grip, so you have to push harder to find the limit. If you want top-down driving, it's the Miata. If you want a car you'll take to track days, the GR86 gives you more to work with.

Seats matter too. R&T said the GR86's standard seats are far nicer than the base Miata's. The Miata's Recaros come in the $5,050 Brembo/BBS/Recaro package on the soft-top Club, per Mazda.

Which trim to buy

For the Miata, the Club is the one enthusiasts pick. Mazda gives it Bilstein dampers, a limited-slip differential, a front shock tower brace and 17-inch wheels for $33,930. The Sport has none of those. The Grand Touring is the only Miata with an automatic.

For the GR86, the base car already has the full 228-hp engine. Subaru fits a TORSEN limited-slip differential to every trim of the BRZ twin; I couldn't open Toyota's spec page to confirm the base GR86, so check the window sticker. The Premium adds features, not speed. The 2026 Yuzu Edition adds yellow paint and a performance package for $36,365 (iSeeCars).

Running costs and reliability

The Miata is cheaper to run. EPA ratings are 29 mpg combined for the manual Miata and 22 for the manual GR86, and Insurance.com's average full coverage premium is about $870 a year lower for the Miata.

Reliability is the bigger question for the GR86. Some 2.4-liter FA24 engines in the GR86 and BRZ have failed, mostly during track or autocross use. Hagerty reported owner data showing oil pressure dropping from about 60 psi to the mid-20s several times per lap in fast right-hand corners. Toyota says track use doesn't automatically void the warranty but misuse isn't covered, and it decides case by case.

A class action reported by The Drive in November 2024 covers the 2013-2023 Toyota 86, GR86, Scion FR-S and Subaru BRZ. It alleges excess RTV sealant can flake off and block oil passages. Neither the failure rate nor the outcome is known. If you plan to track a GR86, an oil pressure gauge and logged data are cheap insurance.

The Miata has its own list, mostly on early cars. Jalopnik's ND buyer's guide flags 2nd- and 3rd-gear synchro wear on 2016-2018 cars, a valve spring recall on some, and oil consumption on high-mileage examples. Mazda also issued a TSB for rear hub carrier bushings on 2016-2021 cars. The paint chips easily, which is why a lot of owners put film on the nose; see our ceramic coating vs PPF guide.

Buying used

A used 2019-or-later Miata is the sweet spot. Jalopnik notes the 2016-2018 ND1 has 155 hp and a 6,800 rpm redline, while the 2019-on ND2 has 181 hp, a 7,500 rpm redline and a redesigned gearbox.

For a used GR86, any car still inside the 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty (the term The Drive cites) has some protection. First-generation 86, BRZ and FR-S cars use the older 2.0-liter engine, which is also named in the class action. I didn't find a reliable source for current used prices on either car, so check listings in your area.

If an ND1 is burning oil, our guide on how to test oil consumption shows how to measure it before you buy.

Can a Miata be your only car?

Yes, for plenty of people. The limits are space, noise and passengers, not reliability or weather.

Space is the hard one. Edmunds measured 4.6 cubic feet of trunk, enough for carry-on bags or a few grocery bags. There's no glovebox and no door pockets. A Miata owner on the Mazdas247 forum who drove one daily for about 2.5 years said it worked great as a commuter but he borrowed his wife's Mazda5 for hardware-store runs.

Noise is the next one. Edmunds called the soft-top cabin "a truly uncomfortable place with the top up on the highway," with passengers sometimes shouting to talk. The ride can also be harsh on broken pavement, and there are no child-seat anchors.

Snow is less of a problem than people think. On the Grassroots Motorsports forum, one owner ran a Miata year-round in Ontario for 13 years on Blizzaks and called it "a great winter car." Another daily-drove one through Green Bay winters and said it handled about 6 inches of snow, but not hills. Keith Tanner summed it up: "It's all about the right tires." Ground clearance is the real ceiling. A foot of snow stops most cars, and a Miata sooner.

A Miata works as your only car if

  • You carry one passenger at most and never need a child seat.
  • Your biggest regular load is groceries or a weekend bag.
  • You have access to a bigger car, a rental or a delivery service for furniture runs.
  • You'll buy a second set of wheels with winter tires if you get snow.
  • Your commute isn't hours of highway with the top up.

The GR86 is the better only car if

You need to carry stuff more than people. The 6.3 cubic foot trunk is still small, but Edmunds says the rear seats work better for cargo than for passengers, and they fold. It's also a hardtop, though Edmunds notes high road and tire noise there too.

How to decide

  1. Sit in both. If you're over 6 feet, Edmunds says Miata headroom and legroom get tight, so that may decide it for you.
  2. Drive them back to back on the same road, including a stretch of highway with the Miata's top up.
  3. Get insurance quotes on both VINs. The national averages differ by about $870 a year, and your number may differ more.
  4. If you'll track the car, lean GR86 and budget for an oil pressure gauge. If you'll mostly cruise with the top down, lean Miata.
  5. If it has to be your only car, rent or borrow a Miata for a weekend and do a real grocery run and a highway trip before you buy.

Common questions

Is the GR86 faster than the Miata?

Yes. Edmunds measured 6.0 seconds to 60 mph for the manual GR86 and 6.4 for the manual Miata. On track, Grassroots Motorsports found a stock GR86 more than a second a lap quicker than a Miata Club.

Can you daily drive a Miata in the snow?

Yes, with winter tires. Owners on the Grassroots Motorsports forum report years of snowy commutes in Wisconsin, Michigan, Chicago and Ontario. Deep, unplowed snow is the limit because of the low ground clearance.

Is the GR86 reliable?

Mostly, for street use. There are documented FA24 engine failures, largely on track, and a class action over 2013-2023 cars. Keep service records, and log oil pressure if you track it.

Which is cheaper to insure, the Miata or the GR86?

The Miata. Insurance.com's average full coverage premium for the 2024 model year was $2,217 for the Miata and $3,085 for the GR86.

Should I get the Miata RF or the soft top?

Get the RF if you'll take a lot of long highway trips and want a hard roof over your head. It starts at $38,450 in Grand Touring form versus $35,730 for the soft top (Mazda). I didn't find measured cabin noise figures comparing the two, so try both on the highway.

Sources

Featured image: White 2016 Mazda MX-5 Miata ND Right Rear Quarter by Michael R Perry, CC BY 2.0. Source

No comments yet