Start with the car you already have. If it's mechanically sound, it's good enough for a first HPDE, and a weekend of coaching will teach you more than any purchase.
If you're buying, get something light, cheap to run and easy to fix. A 1999–2005 Miata or a 2013–2016 FR-S, 86 or BRZ is the safest pick for most people. Grassroots Motorsports calls the second-generation Miata the "sweet spot" for track days, and the FR-S/BRZ/86 trio gets you a coupe with no roll bar questions.
Why your daily driver is fine for the first event
You don't need a track car to start. You need a safe car, a helmet and an instructor.
NASA's own HPDE page says all you need is "your car (in good condition) and a helmet," plus a roll bar if it's a convertible. Tire Rack's track tire guide says the same about rubber: what's on your car will work for your first events, and a dedicated track tire only starts to make sense at five or more days a year.
Do two or three events in your own car first. You'll learn what you actually want, whether that's more grip, more power or simply cheaper consumables. Then buy.
How the picks were chosen
I looked for cars that are cheap to buy, cheap in pads and tires, and well documented on track. Each one has a known weak spot, and I've listed it.
I left out cars that are hard on beginners or wallets: high-power cars that eat brakes and tires, and anything where a single engine failure costs more than the car. All prices come from live market data I opened in October 2026, and they move with mileage, condition and modifications.
The shortlist
Car | Typical used price | Why it works | Watch-outs |
|---|---|---|---|
1990–1997 Mazda Miata (NA) | About $11,100 market benchmark (Classic.com) | Very light, parts are cheap, huge club following | Open car; most clubs require a roll bar |
1999–2005 Mazda Miata (NB) | About $11,000 benchmark; sold examples $6,350 to $28,000 (Classic.com) | GRM's "sweet spot"; 2001–05 cars are quickest | Plastic radiator can crack, front hubs fail on sticky tires (GRM); roll bar |
2016–on Mazda Miata (ND) | Sport about $19,400, Club about $27,100 benchmark (Classic.com) | Fixed factory roll hoops, modern safety | 2016–18 cars: worn 2nd and 3rd gear synchros, valve spring recall (Jalopnik) |
2013–2016 Scion FR-S, Toyota 86, Subaru BRZ | FR-S $10,995 to $20,183, average $15,689 (iSeeCars) | Rear drive, about 200 hp, fixed roof | Oil temps reach 280°F and up; GRM says an oil cooler is a must |
2017–2021 Honda Civic Si | About $17,400 benchmark; asking $13,900 to $21,995 (Classic.com) | Cheap front-drive coupe or sedan, easy daily | Stock brakes fade under repeated hard stops (Car and Driver, 2022 Si) |
2011–2014 Ford Mustang GT | About $23,600 benchmark; recent asking $14,950 to $28,500 (Classic.com) | 5.0 Coyote V8, simple three-link rear | Clutch can need replacing in four or five events; rotors last two or three weekends (GRM) |
2006–2008 Porsche Cayman (987.1) | Average sale $27,645, range $8,200 to $66,500 (Classic.com) | Mid-engine balance, coupe | IMS bearing failure rate is lower but not zero; bore scoring on 3.4L S engines (LN Engineering) |
Classic.com benchmarks lean toward enthusiast-owned, clean cars sold at online auctions. A tired car on Craigslist will be cheaper, and a heavily modified one may be more.
The Miata: still the default answer
The Miata is the default because it's light, cheap and everyone at the track knows how to fix one. Grassroots Motorsports put 1999–2005 cars at $2,000 and up in its 2017 track day roundup, but Classic.com's current benchmark sits near $11,000 for a clean NB.
The low weight matters more than the low power. Pads, tires and rotors last longer on a car this light, and you'll learn to carry speed instead of leaning on horsepower.
Two NB problems come up again and again. GRM's experts flag the stock plastic radiator, which can crack on track, and front hubs that fail once you fit sticky tires. Budget for an aluminum radiator early.
The convertible catch
Here's the part that trips up first-time buyers. NA and NB Miatas are convertibles, and track day groups treat them very differently.
NASA requires a roll bar on convertibles in HPDE and says style bars or show bars don't count. Hooked on Driving's checklist asks for a roll bar or other rollover protection on open cars. The National Capital Chapter of BMW CCA only allows convertibles with fixed factory roll hoops, and names the ND Miata as an example. The BMW CCA Puget Sound chapter bans soft tops outright.
SCCA's Track Night also changed its convertible policy. A note from SCCA posted on the S2Ki forum says 2006 and newer convertibles are allowed, while older open cars need an aftermarket bar meeting SCCA Time Trials standards or documented factory rollover protection. I couldn't open the current Track Night rules page to confirm the exact wording, so check before you register.
So an NA or NB Miata needs a proper roll bar for most organizers. That's an extra cost on top of the purchase price. An ND Miata with its fixed hoops gets in more places as it comes.
FR-S, 86 and BRZ: the coupe answer
The first-generation FR-S, 86 and BRZ are the same car with different badges, and they solve the convertible problem. You get rear drive, about 200 hp and a fixed roof.
iSeeCars lists used FR-S prices from $10,995 to $20,183, averaging $15,689 at about 80,000 miles. GRM recommends finding one with a manual gearbox.
The known issue is oil temperature. GRM's contributor saw "280-plus-Fahrenheit" oil temps on naturally aspirated cars and called an oil cooler "a must." Watch your oil temp gauge if your car has one, and plan to add a cooler once you're doing more than a couple of events a year.
Civic Si and other front-drive picks
A Civic Si is a perfectly good first track car. It's also a car you can commute in all week without compromise.
Classic.com puts the 2017–2021 Si benchmark near $17,400, with asking prices from $13,900 to $21,995. Front drive teaches you to be smooth on the throttle and patient with the front tires.
The weak point is brakes. Car and Driver's long-term 2022 Si faded badly in a 100-mph braking test on stock hardware, with a brake warning light coming on. After switching to Carbotech XP12 pads and Castrol SRF fluid, the pedal stayed firm through a weekend at Sebring. That's newer than the 2017–2021 cars in the table, but the lesson carries over: track pads and high-temp fluid before your first event.
When a Mustang GT or Cayman makes sense
These two make sense if you already want one and accept higher running costs. They aren't the cheap way in.
The 2011–2014 Mustang GT gets the 5.0-liter Coyote V8, and GRM's contributor said "anything 2011 and up would be the best." The catch is consumables. He expects a novice to need a new clutch after four or five events, and rotors last "two or three weekends." Weight and power cost money every time you go out.
The 987.1 Cayman is the most balanced car here. Classic.com shows an average sale of $27,645, with a most recent sale at $16,500. LN Engineering says the 2006–2008 IMS bearing has a much lower failure rate than earlier designs, but the risk isn't zero. The 3.4-liter S engines are more prone to bore scoring. Get a borescope inspection and oil analysis before you buy.
What a first season actually costs
Entry fees, brake fluid and pads are the regular costs. The car is often the smallest part of the bill after year one.
Item | Real figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
SCCA Track Night (one evening, three sessions) | $180 for members, plus a $20 weekend membership for non-members | SCCA, Nashville 2025 event page |
Hooked on Driving novice day with in-car coach | $400 one day, $700 for two days | HOD Carolina Motorsports Park 2026 registration |
BMW CCA Puget Sound HPDE day | $400 including lunch | MotorsportReg event page, March 2026 |
Motul RBF 600 brake fluid, 500 mL | $23.58 | Hybrid Racing |
Castrol SRF brake fluid, 1 liter | $82.99 | BimmerWorld |
HPDE physical damage insurance deductible | 10% (min $2,000) or 15% (min $3,000) of insured value | Hagerty |
Your regular auto policy probably won't cover you. Hagerty's track insurance FAQ says most standard policies exclude HPDE and many exclude "track," "high performance" or "racing" events. Its HPDE policy covers physical damage only, not liability. I couldn't verify a typical premium, because Hagerty only quotes it per event online.
What to check before you buy any track car
Inspect it like a track tech inspector would. The NCC BMW CCA tech form is a good template even for non-BMWs.
That form asks for at least 3/32 inch of tread, tires under seven years old, pads at more than half their original thickness and brake fluid changed within nine months. It also checks wheel bearings, ball joints, tie rods, bushings and motor mounts for play. Anything worn there will fail tech or fail on track.
Bring a code reader too. Our guide to the best OBD2 scanner for home use covers cheap ones that do the job.
Skip modifications at the start. Coilovers and power can wait, and our coilovers vs lowering springs piece explains why a stock car with fresh dampers is fine for a beginner.
Common questions
Can I take my daily driver to a track day?
Yes. NASA, Tire Rack and most clubs say a car in good condition is enough for a first HPDE. Fit fresh high-temperature brake fluid and check pad thickness first.
Is a Miata a good first track car?
Yes, but check the convertible rules. NA and NB cars need a real roll bar for NASA and many clubs, and some BMW CCA chapters won't take soft tops at all.
Should my first track car be rear-wheel drive?
Not necessarily. Rear drive teaches throttle balance, but a front-drive Civic Si is cheaper to run and easier to live with. Seat time and coaching matter more than which wheels are driven.
How much horsepower do I need for a first track car?
Less than you think. The cars on this list run from about 200 hp to the Mustang's V8, and the light, lower-power cars are cheaper per weekend because they're easier on brakes, tires and clutches.
Do I need track insurance?
It's optional at most events but worth pricing. Hagerty notes most standard auto policies exclude track use, and its HPDE policy covers physical damage with a deductible of at least $2,000.
What to do today
- Book a novice HPDE in the car you already own. SCCA's Track Night at Nashville cost SCCA members $180 in 2025.
- Flush the brake fluid with a high-temperature DOT 4 such as Motul RBF 600 and check pad thickness.
- Call your insurer and ask, in writing, whether HPDE is covered. If not, get a Hagerty quote.
- If you still want a dedicated car after two or three events, shortlist from the table and check your local club's convertible rules first.
- Before handing over cash, run the car through a club tech form and a pre-purchase inspection.
Sources
- Grassroots Motorsports: Top 5 favorite track day cars
- NASA: Roll bar or roll cage
- NASA: High Performance Driving Events
- Tire Rack: Track day tires 101
- Classic.com: Mazda MX-5 Miata NA market
- Classic.com: Mazda MX-5 Miata NB market
- Classic.com: Mazda MX-5 Miata ND market
- Classic.com: Honda Civic Si 10th gen market
- Classic.com: 2013 Ford Mustang GT market
- Classic.com: Porsche Cayman 987 market
- iSeeCars: Scion FR-S vs Toyota 86
- Jalopnik: Things to look out for on a used ND Miata
- LN Engineering: Everything you need to know about 987.1 Boxster and Cayman models
- Car and Driver via Yahoo Autos: Our 2022 Honda Civic Si tracks Sebring
- S2Ki: Changes to Track Night convertible policy
- Hooked on Driving: Technical requirements
- Hooked on Driving: Carolina Motorsports Park registration
- BMW CCA Puget Sound: HPDE at Pacific Raceways, March 2026
- NCC BMW CCA: Tech inspection form v2024.2
- SCCA: Track Night 2025, Nashville Superspeedway
- Hybrid Racing: Motul RBF 600/660
- BimmerWorld: Castrol SRF racing brake fluid
- Hagerty: Track day insurance FAQs
Featured image: IMG_9440_edited by Grant.C, CC BY 2.0. Source




No comments yet